Home      Special Programs      Alberta Program Awards

River Ravine Program   

This program started in 2005 and has run continually except for 2008. It is an annual program that includes 12 Tuesday evening walks starting in May. They are designated in the calendar by the symbol shown above.
There are three levels of achievement:
Bronze - 8 to 9 walks
Silver - 10 to 11 walks
Gold - all 12 walks

YEAR
BRONZE 
SILVER 
GOLD 
2005
Bob Davis
Susanne Forbrich
Dave Luscombe
John Northcott
Lorna Allen
David Hall
Myrna O'Neil
Duane Spurrier
Peter & Sonja Van Bostelen
Iris Campbell
Kathleen & Richard Parr
2006
Lorna Allen
Bob David
Charlene Denton
Joan Gabert
David Hall
Dave Luscombe
Myrna O'Neil
Johanna & Willem Snoek
Duane Spurrier
Richard St Arnaud
Iris Campbell
Kathleen & Richard Parr
Peter & Sonja Van Bostelen
2007
Ann Appelman
Sharon Pomeroy
Clara Rosenow
Willem Snoek
Lorna Allen
David Hall
Marlene Kubbernus
Myrna O'Neil
Duane Spurrier
Peter Van Bostelen
Iris Campbell
Sylvia Fisher
Dave Luscombe
Kathleen  & Richard Parr
Johanna Snoek
Sonja Van Bostelen
2009
Dave Luscombe
Phyllis May
Judith Patterson
Duane Spurrier
Joy Tomek


Clara Rosenow
Lou Arsenault
Rose Ramsum
2010
Amy Liu
Dave Luscombe
Rose Ramsum
Pearl Lavalee
Jennie Ruim
Lou Arsenault
Joy Tomek
Peter & Sonja Van Bostelen
2011
David Hall
Vicki Robinson
Sharon Tchir
David Robinson
Jennie Ruim
Johanna Snoek
Niels Breum
Peter & Sonja Van Bostelen
2012
Jennie Ruim
Barry Clattenburg
David Hall
Rose Ramsum
Johanna Snoek
Duane Spurrier
Sharon Tchir 
Peter & Sonja Van Bostelen
2013
Lou Arsenault
Myrna O'Neil
Myrtle Reinholt
Duane Spurrier 
David Hall
Rose Ramsum
Johanna & Willem Snoek 
Sharon Tchir
Peter & Sonja Van Bostelen
2014
Walter Cool
David Hall
Jennie Ruim
Willem Snoek
Lou Arsenault
Rose Ramsum
David Robinson
Clara Rosenow 
Johanna Snoek
Duane Spurrier
Peter & Sonja Van Bostelen 
2015
Lorna Allen
Lorraine Kelly
Myrna O'Neil
Duane Spurrier
Sharon Tchir
Sheila Almdal
Arlene Baron
Walter Cool
Jennie Ruim
Lou Arsenault
Alexandra Hochachka
Sherry Nixey
Rose Ramsum
Clara Rosenow
Karen Semotiuk
Peter & Sonja Van Bostelen
2016
Lorna Allen
Arlene Baron
Rose Ramsum 
Lou Arsenault
Alexandra Hochachka
Clara Rosenow
Peter & Sonja Van Bostelen
 
 

Walk Alberta Program

This program started in 2006 and there is no time limit on completion. The first year 24 locations across Alberta were required as more walks have been added over the years this total has steadily climbed, with 37 locations required to complete the program in 2016. The locations are chosen by whether they have a PT and in a built up area but any walk held in that location can be used in the booklet.  It is only necessary to complete those locations listed in the Walk Alberta Program booklet that you have. As new books are printed, more locations will be added (or deleted) providing an area for the stamp and date. Once your book is completed with those locations listed, books can be submitted to the Alberta President
David Hall receiving first award
YEAR
AWARDS (in order of receipt)
2006
David Hall
Sylvia Fisher
Iris Campbell
Myrna O'Neil
Kathleen & Richard Parr
Peter & Sonja Van Bostelen
Phyllis May
Evelyn Rogers
 2007
Dave Luscombe
Evelyn Rogers
Johanna & Willem Snoek
Ethel Hanson (BC)
David Hall
Sharon Pomeroy
 2008
Phyllis May
Peter & Sonja Van Bostelen (twice)
Iris Campbell
 2009
Phyllis May
Pauline Mann
Iris Campbell
Edna McKelvie
Evelyn Rogers
Sharon Pomeroy
Sara McEwan
Lou Arsenault
 2010
Evelyn Rogers
Peter & Sonja Van Bostelen (twice)
Joy Tomek
Evelyn Rogers
 2011
Sharon Pomeroy
Niels Breum
Phyllis May
Myrna O'Neil
Evelyn Rogers
Lou Arsenault (twice)
 2012
Niels Breum (twice)
Christine & Rick Desjardins (BC)
David Hall
Sharon Tchir
Lou Arsenault
Sharon Tchir
Agnes Steel
Evelyn Rogers
David Hall
Barry Clattenburg
 2013
Lou Arsenault
Clara Rosenow
Gailene Shaw
2014
Lou Arsenault
Walter Cool
David Hall
Sherry Nixey
Clara Rosenow
Sharon Tchir
2015
Lou Arsenault
Peter & Sonja Can Bostelen (twice)
2016
David Hall (twice)

 


Alberta Challenge

Niels Breum receiving first Platinum award

This program started in 2011 and includes 4 levels
The first Bronze awards received by Sharon Tchir & Lou Arsenault
 
 
of achievement, there is no time limit on completion. No stamp can appear twice on the same sheet and all stamps must be from Alberta.
 The first level, Bronze, requires 20 different PTs completed. The second level, Silver, requires another 10 different PTs. The third level, Gold, requires another 10 different PTs. The fourth level, Platinum, requires all remaining PTs within Alberta available in the year of completion, 2016 will require 66 total.

 
 
NAME
BRONZE 
SILVER 
GOLD 
PLATINUM 
Lou Arsenault
23 March 2011
20 October 2011
7 September 2013
13 September 2014
21 September 2011
1 January 2012
7 September 2013
13 September 2014
21 September 2011
8 September 2012
7 September 2013
13 September 2014
20 October 2011
8 September 2012
7 September 2013
13 September 2014
Sharon Tchir
23 March 2011
3 September 2012
15 September 2014
21 September 2011
3 September 2012
15 September 2014
31 October 2011
3 September 2012
15 September 2014
3 September 2012
3 September 2012
15 September 2014
Kathleen Parr
25 May 2011 
28 October 2011 
1 September 2012 
1 January 2017
Sharon Pomeroy
11 August 2011 
11 August 2011 
4 August 2012 
4 August 2012 
Niels Breum
11 September 2011
14 April 2012
14 July 2012
11 September 2011
14 April 2012
14 July 2012
11 September 2011
14 April 2012
14 July 2012
11 September 2011
14 April 2012
14 July 2012
Myrna O'Neil
30 September 2011
9 February 2013 
14 June 2014
30 September 2011
14 June 2014 
1 October 2016
30 September 2011 
1 October 2016
1 January 2017
David Hall
24 October 2011
28 April 2012 
15 September 2014
15 September 2014
5 July 2016
28 April 2012
30 July 2012
15 September 2014 
15 September 2014
5 July 2016
30 September 2012
18 October 2012
15 September 2014 

18 October 2012
18 October 2012
15 September 2014

Evelyn Rogers
10 November 2011
10 November 2011
10 November 2011
21 June 2012
Donna Channen
21 July 2012 
 
 
 
Barry Clattenburg
20 October 2012
20 October 2012
20 October 2012
20 October 2012
Phyllis May
1 December 2012 
1 December 2012 
1 December 2012 
1 December 2012 
Arthur & Susan Bacon
5 June 2014 
 
 
 
Rose Ramsum
14 June 2014 
14 June 2014 
 
 
Tom & Sandy Crabill
4 July 2014
 
 
 
Walter Cool
1 September 2014
1 September 2014
1 September 2014
1 September 2014
Clara Rosenow
13 September 2014
13 September 2014
13 September 2014
13 September 2014
Sherry Nixey
11 October 2014
11 October 2014
11 October 2014
11 October 2014
Peter Van Bostelen
18 October 2014
6 September 2016
18 October 2014
6 September 2016
18 October 2014
6 September 2016
14 October 2015
6 September 2016
Sonja Van Bostelen
18 October 2014
6 September 2016
18 October 2014
6 September 2016
18 October 2014
6 September 2016
14 October 2015
6 September 2016
Martha Miller
11 April 2015 
 
 
 
Richard Parr
19 June 2015
 
 
 

 
 Walk for Fun, Fitness, and Friendship