Walk Schedule

Click on month to go to listing 
2019
 
 
 

 

 

 
 
Volkssport coordinates walks almost every week of the year. An up to date schedule of these events is available below.
We publish an annual event calendar and it can be obtained, for free, at any walk or at walk boxes, an electronic copy is available at the bottom of this page but please keep an eye on this page for changes.
  

 
 



 
Volunteer Fair at Servus Place, St. Albert
 
 
   
 
 FEES FOR THE WALKS
Anyone may participate in a volkssport event by registering at the start of the walk and paying a $2.00 fee. The $2.00 fee is waived for the first 5 walks for new walkers. After the first 5 free walks an individual may enroll in the IVV International Individual Achievement Awards program by purchasing IVV Event and Distance record books. The awards are based on a person’s progressive record of the number of events and distance in kilometres completed.  Membership in a volkssport club is not required, but encouraged. Club membership fees range from $5.00 to $15.00.

Walkers from outside Canada are advised to ensure they have out-of-the country medical coverage when doing walks in Canada.

Other additional walks, if scheduled, are published to club members by email and/or posted below. The majority of these walks are Group Permanent Trails (GPT), which uses the stamp from the PT.   
 
If you want more information on the scheduled events contact the person(s) listed beside the walks below.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                                 Receiving Achievement Awards
 
 

 
 
Changes from Calendar are in bold red
 
Barrhead (May - Sept.), Medicine Hat (year round) and Red Deer (April - October) organize group walks during the week. If you are in their area please contact them for further details. 
 
 
 
Register Early for the VAA Convention in Stony Plain in April 
 

2019 Walks

 
JANUARY 
 
   
Jan 1 Tues
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start
St. Albert Inn & Suites,
156 St Albert Trail,
St. Albert
T8N 0P5
Smorg after
Sherry Nixey
780-458-2016
sherry.nixey@icloud.com
St. Albert Trekkers
Guided Walk
5/10 km
1A
Jan 1 Tues
14:30 Registration 15:00 Start
North Promenade parking lot
4719 50 
Sylvan Lake
T4S 1C5
Dinner & Fireworks after
Sheila Klein
587-877-7546
vwcaclub@gmail.com
Volkssport Walkers of Central Alberta
GPT #313
5/10 km
1A
Jan 3
Thur
13:00 Registration 13:30 Start
TD Canada Trust parking lot
5990 Mullen Way
Edmonton
T6R 0S7
Gisele Roberts
780-506-7875
Northern Lights Walking Club
GPT #336
5/10 km
1A
Jan 5 Sat
12:30 Registration
13:00 Start
President's Walk
Royal Canadian Legion
702-2 St. SE,
Medicine Hat 
T1A 0E1
Refreshments after
Sharon Petrick
403-526-7407
spetrick@hotmail.com
Dan Weatherbee
403-526-8104
dweather@memlane.com
Volkssport
Club of Medicine
Hat
Guided Walk
6/11 km
2B
Jan 5 Sat 
08:00 Registration
08:30 Start
West Edmonton Mall
Crunch Fitness
Entrance 8, Lower Level
Irene Miller
780-462-0726
irene.miller1@shaw.ca
Devon
Discovery 
Walkers
 
Map Walk
6/7/10 km
1A 
Jan 12
Sat
13:00 Registration
13:30 Start
Kingswood Park Shelter
Red Willow Park
St. Albert
Kathleen Parr
780-998-1033
walksalot2@shaw.ca
St. Albert Trekkers
 
Guided Walk
5/10 km
1A 
Jan 20 Sun
13:00 Registration
13:30 Start
Tim Hortons parking lot
916 103A St SW
Edmonton
T5J 0Y8

Niels Breum
780-984-8638
nbreum@hotmail.com
Northern Lights Walking Club
GPT #366
5/10 km
2A
Jan 24 Thurs
13:00 Registration
13:30 Start
DQ parking lot
6010 50 St
Beaumont
T4X 1T8

Gisele Roberts
780-506-7875
Northern Lights Walking Club
GPT #316
5/10 km
1A
 
 
FEBRUARY 
 
Feb 2 Sat
08:00 Registration
08:30 Start
West Edmonton Mall, 
Crunch Fitness
Entrance 8, Lower Level
 
Location

Irene Miller
780-462-0726
irene.miller1@shaw.ca
Devon
Discovery 
Walkers
Map Walk
6/7/10 km
1A 
Feb 2 Sat 
12:30 Registration
13:00 Start
Royal Canadian Legion
702-2 St. SE,
Medicine Hat
T1A 0E1
Sharon Petrick
403-526-7407
spetrick@hotmail.com
Dan Weatherbee
403-526-8104
dweather@memlane.com
Volkssport
Club of Medicine
Hat
Guided Walk
6/11 km 
1A
Feb 14 Thur
13:00 Registration
13:30 Start
Tim Hortons, inside
4403 50 St 
Edmonton
T6L 7A3
Niels Breum
780-984-8638
nbreum@hotmail.com
Northern Lights Walking Club
GPT #341
5/10 km
2B
Feb 16
Sat
13:00 Registration
13:30 Start
St. Albert Place, West Door
5 St. Anne St.,
St. Albert
T8N 3Z9
Lou Arsenault
780-289-0494
aludger@shaw.ca
St. Albert Trekkers
Guided Walk
5/10 km
1A
Feb 19
Tues
13:00 Registration
13:30 Start
McDonalds, parking lot
494 Riverbend Square
Rabbit Hill Rd
Edmonton
T6R 2E3
Niels Breum
780-984-8638
nbreum@hotmail.com
Northern Lights Walking Club
GPT #336
6/10 km
2B
Feb 28 Thur
13:00 Registration
13:30 Start
Shoppers Drugs parking lot
924 91 St
Edmonton
T6X 1P2
Niels Breum
780-984-8638
nbreum@hotmail.com
Northern Lights Walking Club
GPT #341
5/10 km
1A


MARCH


Mar 2 Sat 
12:30 Registration
13:00 Start
Royal Canadian Legion
702-2 St. SE,
Medicine Hat
T1A 0E1
Sharon Petrick
403-526-7407
spetrick@hotmail.com
Dan Weatherbee
403-526-8104
dweather@memlane.com
Volkssport
Club of Medicine
Hat
 
Map Walk
6/11 km
1A
Mar 7 Thurs
13:00 Registration
13:30 Start
Buco Pizzeria & Vino
1249 Windermere Way
Edmonton
T6W 2P3
Niels Breum
780-984-8638
nbreum@hotmail.com
Northern Lights Walking Club
GPT #339
5/10 km
1A
Mar 9 Sat
 
13:00 Registration
13:30  Start
Best Western Hotel,
460 St. Albert Trail.,
St. Albert
T8N 5J9
Sherry Nixey
780-458-2016
sherry.nixey@icloud.com
 
St. Albert
Trekkers
GPT #132
5/10 km
1A
Mar 10 Sun
13:00 Registration
13:30 Start
Tim Hortons
4403-50 St.
Edmonton, AB T6L 6X4
Niels Breum
780-984-8638
nbreum@hotmail.com
Northern Lights Walking Club
GPT #341
6/10 km
2B
Mar 14
Thurs
13:00 Registration
13:30 Start
Leduc Recreation Centre
4330 Black Gold Drive
Leduc AB T9E 3C3
Niels Breum
780-984-8638
nbreum@hotmail.com
Northern Lights Walking Club
GPT #106
5/10 km
2A
Mar 17
Sunday
13:00 Registration
13:30 Start
Shoppers Drugs parking lot
2650 James Mowatt Trail
Edmonton
T6X 
Niels Breum
780-984-8638
nbreum@hotmail.com
Northern Lights Walking Club
GPT #336
6/11 km
2A
Mar 21
Thurs
13:00 Registration
13:30 Start
Starbucks Parking Lot
5221 Ellerslie Rd
Edmonton AB T6X 0M3
Niels Breum
780-984-8638
nbreum@hotmail.com
Northern 
Lights 
Walking 
Club
GPT #341
6/10 km
2A
Mar 23 Sat
13:00 Registration
13:30 Start
Morinville Fish & Game Pond
North end of 107 St
Morinville

Lou Arsenault
780-289-0494
aludger@shaw.ca
St. Albert
Trekkers
GPT#141
5/10 km
1B
Mar 28 Thurs
13:00 Registration
13:30 Start
Original Joe's
2323 Rabbit Hill Rd
23 Ave and Rabbit Hill RD
Edmonton AB T6X 0M3
Gisele Roberts
493-506-7175
 
Northern 
Lights 
Walking 
Club
GPT #336
6/10 km
2A
Mar 31 Sun
12:30 Registration 13:00 Start
St. Albert Inn
156 St. Albert Trail
St. Albert
T8N 0P5 
Gisele Roberts
493-506-7175
St. Albert
Trekkers
GPT #02
5/10/11 km 
2A
 
 
APRIL
        
Register Early for the VAA Convention in Stony Plain in April 


Apr 4 Thurs
13:00 Registration
13:30 Start
Ken Nichol Rec Centre
5303 50 Street
Beaumont
T4X 1M9
Gisele Roberts
493-506-7175
Northern 
Lights 
Walking 
Club
GPT #316
5/10 km
1A
Apr 6 Sat 
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start
Medicine Hat Tourist Centre
8 Gehring Rd SW, 
Medicine Hat
T1B 4W1
Sharon Petrick
403-526-7407
spetrick@hotmail.com
Dan Weatherbee
403-526-8104
dweather@memlane.com
Volkssport
Club of Medicine
Hat

Map Walk
7/12 km
2B/3B 
Apr 9
Tue
 
18:00 Registration
18:30 Start

Park Centre & Hotel
2016 Sherwood Dr.,
Sherwood Park
T8A 3X3
David Hall
780-951-2882
davidhall@live.ca
St. Albert
Trekkers
 
GPT #52
5/11 km
1A 
Apr 11
Thur
13:00 Registration
13:30 Start
TD Canada Trust parking lot
5990 Mullen Way
Edmonton
T6R 0S7

David Hall
780-951-2882
davidhall@live.ca
Northern 
Lights 
Walking 
Club
Northern 
Lights 
Walking 
Club
Apr 13 Sat

14:00 Registration
14:30 Start
Clearview Meadows Community Hall
93 Cornett Dr
Red Deer
T4P 2G8
Pizza, beverage & AGM
Anita Thomas
403-755-3016 (h)/
403-598-1093 (c)
vwcaclub@gmail.com
 
Volkssport Walkers of Central Alberta
 
 
GPT #361
6/11 km
2B
Apr 13 Sat
14:00 Registration 14:30 Start
David's Residence
33 Olivier Close
St. Albert
T8N 5H7 
Potluck & AGM
Kathleen Parr
780-998-1033
walksalot2@shaw.ca
St. Albert Trekkers
Guided Walk
5/10 km
1A 
Apr 14
Sun
13:00 Registration
13:30 Start
Leduc Rona
5202 Discovery Way
Leduc AB T9E 0B2

Gisele Roberts
493-506-7175
Northern 
Lights 
Walking 
Club
GPT #77
5/10 km
1A 
Apr 16 Tue
18:00 Registration
18:30 Start
 
Trans Alta Tri Leisure Center
221 Jennifer Heil Way
Spruce Grove
T7X 4J5
Sharon Tchir
780-340-5769
sdtchir@me.com
 
St. Albert Trekkers
GPT #51
5/10 km
1A 
Apr 18
Thurs
13:00 Registration
13:30 Start
Leduc Rona
5202 Discovery Way
Leduc AB T9E 0B2
Gisele Roberts
493-506-7175
David Hall
780-951-2882
Northern 
Lights 
Walking 
Club
GPT #77
5/10 km
1A 
Apr 25
Thurs

13:00 Registration
13:30 Start
Tim Hortons parking lot
916 103A St SW
Edmonton
T5J 0Y8
Gisele Roberts
493-506-7175
David Hall
780-951-2882
Northern 
Lights 
Walking 
Club
GPT #366
5/10 km
2A 
Apr 26 Fri

 
17:00 Registration
17:30 Start
VAA AGM
Dale Fisher Arena
32 Haven Ave
Devon
T9G 1A1
Bob & Diane Duncan
780-963-4145
duncanra@shaw.ca
Devon
Discovery 
Walkers

Guided Walk
5/10 km
1B
Apr 27 Sat
 
09:00 Registration
09:30  Start
VAA AGM
Ramada Stony Plain
3301 43 Ave
Stony Plain
T7Z 1L1
Pre-register for Lunch
Glenda Palmer
780-982-8971
glendafpalmer@gmail.com
Volkssport Association of Alberta

Guided Walk
5/10 km
1B 
Apr 27 Sat
 
13:30 Registration
14:00 Start
VAA AGM

Ramada Stony Plain
3301 43 Ave
Stony Plain
T7Z 1L1
Pre-register for Supper
Bob & Diane Duncan
780-963-4145
duncanra@shaw.ca
Devon
Discovery 
Walkers
Guided Walk
5/10 km
1B 
 
Apr 28 Sun
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start
VAA AGM
Grant Fuhr Arena
9 Agrena Rd
Spruce Grove
T7X 2C8
Bob & Diane Duncan
780-963-4145
duncanra@shaw.ca
Devon
Discovery 
Walkers
Guided Walk
5/10 km
1A


 
MAY
 

May  2
Thurs
13:00 Registration
13:30 Start
Dairy Queen Parking Lot
6010-50 St.
Beaumont AB T4X 1T8

Judy Zimmel 780-312-9242
Karen K 587-988-4601
Northern Lights Walking Club
GPT #316
5/10 km
1A
May 5
Sun
13:00 Registration
13:30 Start
Manluk Centre
4514-50 Ave
Wetaskiwin AB T9A 2Z5

Judy Zimmel 780-312-9242
Karen K 587-988-4601
Northern Lights Walking Club
GPT #17
6/11 km
2B
May 7 Tue
18:30 Registration
19:00 Start
Clifford E. Lee Bird
Sanctuary 
Range Road 264
 



Nicci Drury
780-299-3051 
Niccyd116@@gmail.com
Tobi Weiland
780-720-5266
tbweiland@gmail.com
Devon Discovery Walkers
Guided 
Walk
5/10 km
1B 
May 9
Thurs
18:30 Registration
19:00 Start
Tim Hortons
4403-50 St.
Edmonton, AB T6L 6X4
Gisele Roberts
493-506-7175
David Hall
780-951-2882
Northern Lights Walking Club
GPT #341
6/10 km
2B
May 11 Sat
08:30 Registration 09:00 Start
Gas City Campground
402-11 Ave SW
Medicine Hat
T1A 7Z6
Brunch afterwards
Edna McKelvie 
403-526-3153
emckelv@memlane.com
Dan Weatherbee
403-526-8104
dweather@memlane.com
Volkssport
Club of Medicine
Hat
Map Walk
7/14 km
2A 
May 12
Sun


13:00 Registration
13:30 Start
Lions Hall
5023-49 Ave
Millet AB T0C 1Z0

Gisele Roberts
493-506-7175
David Hall
780-951-2882
Northern Lights Walking Club
 GPT #78
5/10 km
1B
May 14 Tues
18:30 Registration
19:00 Start
River Ravine Program RR#1 
Emily Murphy Park
11904 Emily Murphy Park Rd.
Edmonton
T6G 2B6
Gerry Vercammen
780-499-4958
gerryipa@telus.net
St. Albert Trekkers
Guided 
Walk
5/10 km
2B

May 15 Wed
09:00 Registration
09:30 Start
Kerry Wood Nature Centre
6300 45 Ave
Red Deer
T4N 3M4
Anita Thomas
403-755-3016 (h)/
403-598-1093 (c)
vwcaclub@gmail.com
Volkssport Walkers of Central Alberta
GPT #361
5/6/10 km
2B
May 16
Thurs
18:30 Registration
19:00 Start
McDonalds's Parking Lot
Rabbit Hill Rd & Terwillegar Dr.
494 Riverbend Square NW
Edmonton AB T6R 2E3

Gisele Roberts
493-506-7175
David Hall
780-951-2882
Northern Lights Walking Club
GPT #336
6/10 km
2B
May 18 Sat
 
 
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start
National Walking
Weekend
Kinsmen Leisure Centre,
2001 Oak Street,
Sherwood Park, AB  
T8A 0W9
BYOB Picnic



Glenda Palmer
780-982-8971
glendafpalmer@gmail.com
Alberta
Director
Event 
Guided 
Walk
5/10 km
1B 
May 18 Sat
 
12:30 Registration
13:00 Start
National Walking
Weekend
Kinsmen Leisure Centre,
2001 Oak Street,
Sherwood Park
T8A 0W9



Terry Fikowski
780-467-4347
dianefik@telus.net
St Albert 
Trekkers
GPT #314
5/10 km
2A
May 19
Sun
13:00 Registration
13:30 Start
Husky Gas
102 Southfork Dr.
Leduc AB T9E 0E9

Gisele Roberts
493-506-7175
David Hall
780-951-2882
Northern Lights Walking Club
GPT #16
5/10 km
1A
May 21 Tue
18:30 Registration
19:00 Start
RR #2
Devon Voyageur Park
off of Saskatchewan Dr. West
Devon
 




Nicci Drury
780-299-3051 
Niccyd116@@gmail.com
Tobi Weiland
780-720-5266
tbweiland@gmail.com
Devon Discovery Walkers
Guided 
Walk
5/10 km
2B/3B
May 24
Fri
12:00 Registration
12:30 Start
Schizophrenia Society 
206-5015-50 Ave 
Camrose AB T4V 3P7
Fundraiser for Schizophrenia Society
Wear Whiteor Purple 
donations can  be made at 
Gisele Roberts
493-506-7175
David Hall
780-951-2882
Northern Lights Walking Club
GPT #33
5/10 km
2A
May 25 Sat
Registration Desk Open from 06:00 until 15:00. 
MARATHON
St. Albert Place West Door
5 St. Anne Street
St. Albert
T8N 3Z9
David Hall
780-951-2882
davidhall@live.ca
St Albert Trekkers
Map Walk
5/10/11/
20/21/22/
31/32/42 km 
2A
May 26
Sun
13:00 Registration
13:30 Start
Buco Pizzeria & Vino
1249 Windermere Way
Edmonton AB T6W 2P3
Gisele Roberts
493-506-7175
David Hall
780-951-2882
Northern Lights Walking Club
GPT #339
5/10 km
1A
May 28 Tue
18:30 Registration
19:00 Start
RR #3
Rundle Park
2909-113 Ave
Edmonton
T5W 0P3
Gerry Vercammen
780-499-4958
gerryipa@telus.net
St. Albert Trekkers
Guided 
Walk
5/10 km
1B
May 30
Thurs
18:30 Registration
19:00 Start
Shoppers Drugs parking lot
924 91 St
Edmonton
T6X 1P2
Gisele Roberts
493-506-7175
David Hall
780-951-2882
Northern Lights Walking Club
GPT #341
5/6/10 km
1A

 
 

JUNE  
 
 
 
Jun 1 
Sat
 
09:00 Registration
09:30  Start
Thunder Lake Provincial
Park,
Picnic shelter on right behind store
Hot dogs & refreshments


 

Margaret & Jeff Attrill
780-674-4403
mjattrill@hotmail.com
Tracey Pandachuk
780-674-1299
Barrhead
Walkie Talkie Club
Guided Walk
5/10 km
2B 
Jun 1 
Sat
 
13:00 Registration
13:30 Start
Recreation Centre,
10450 106 St.
Westlock
T7P 2E5


Margaret & Jeff Attrill
780-674-4403
mjattrill@hotmail.com
Tracey Pandachuk
780-674-1299
Barrhead Walkie Talkie Club
Guided Walk
5/10 km
1A 
Jun 4 Tue
18:30 Registration
19:00 Start
RR #4
Rainbow Valley Campground,
13204-45 Ave.,
Edmonton
T6H 5K3


Martha Miller
780-644-5942
ccfirst@shaw.ca
St. Albert Trekkers
Guided Walk
5/10 km
2B 
Jun 6 Thurs
09:30 Registration 10:00 Start
Stony Plain Rotary Park
4815 49 St
Stony Plain
T7Z 1V5
Bob Duncan
780-963-4145
duncanra@shaw.ca
Devon Discovery Walkers
GPT #113
5/10 km
1A
Jun 8 Sat
 
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start
Centralta Community Center
5109 46 Street  
Legal 

Sherry Nixey
780-458-2016
sherry.nixey@icloud.com
St. Albert Trekkers
 
Guided Walk
GPT #141
5/10 km
1B 
Jun 8 Sat
09:00 Registration
09:30 Start
Elkwater Landing Restaurant
40 LakeView Dr
Elkwater
T0J 1C0
 



Edna McKelvie 
403-526-3153
emckelv@memlane.com
Dan Weatherbee
403-526-8104
dweather@memlane.com
Volkssport
Club of Medicine
Hat
Guided Walk
6/12 km
1A/4C
Jun 11 Tue
18:30 Registration
19:00  Start
RR #5 
St Albert Place, west door
5 St. Anne Street,
St. Albert
T8N3Z9 
Kathleen Parr
780-998-1033
walksalot2@shaw.ca
St. Albert Trekkers
Guided Walk
5/10 km
2A
Jun 12 Wed
18:00 Registration
18:30 Start
Gary Moe Auto Group Sportsplex
5429 53 Street
Lacombe
T4L 1H8
Laurie Wells
403-350-4995
vwcaclub@gmail.com
Volkssport Walkers of Central Alberta
GPT #360
5/10 km
2B
Jun 15 Sat
 
10:00 Registration 
10:30 Start
J J Collett Natural Area
Township Road 414 & 
Range Road 261
T0C 0Y0
Lunch to follow at Golf Club

Niels Breum
780-984-8638
nbreum@hotmail.com
Northern Lights Walking Club
Guided Walk
5/10 km
2B 
Jun 15 Sat
14:00 Registration
14:30 Start
Ponoka Golf Club
3519 46 St
Ponoka
T4J 1R3
Niels Breum
780-984-8638
nbreum@hotmail.com
Northern Lights Walking Club
Guided Walk
5/10 km
2B
Jun 18 Tue
 
18:30 Registration
19:00  Start
RR #6 
Kinsmen Sports Centre,
9100 Walterdale Hill
Edmonton
T6E 2V3
Lorna Allen
780-458-2799
lcba49@gmail.com
St. Albert Trekkers
 
Guided Walk
5/10 km
2B 
Jun 25
Tue
 
18:30 Registration
19:00 Start
Bellerose River Trail parking lot
Near corner of Bellerose and Villa Drives
St. Albert
Sherry Nixey
780-458-2016
sherry.nixey@icloud.com
St. Albert Trekkers
GPT#02
5/10 km
2A 
Jun 21 Fri
19:00 Registration
19:30 Start
Depart at 18:45 to start point
 
Walkie Talkie Wilderness Adventure
Angels' Valley Christian Retreat Centre
Township Rd 622A
T0G 1M0
Wiener roast after
 
 
 
 
Margaret Attrill
780-674-4403
mjattrill@hotmail.com
Tracey Pandachuk
780-674-1299

Barrhead Walkie Talkie Club
Guided Walk
 
Jun 22
Sat
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start
Walkie Talkie Wilderness Adventure
Central Staging area in Sandhills Wildland Provincial Park
Hwy 661 from Fort Assiniboine (approx 24 km). Watch for sign on right
3 km to staging area
Lunch between walks
 
Margaret Attrill
780-674-4403
mjattrill@hotmail.com
Tracey Pandachuk
780-674-1299

Barrhead Walkie Talkie Club
Guided Walk
 
Jun 22
Sat
13:00 Registration 13:30 Start
Walkie Talkie Wilderness Adventure
Central Staging area in Sandhills Wildland Provincial Park
Hwy 661 from Fort Assiniboine (approx 24 km). Watch for sign on right
3 km to staging area
 
Margaret Attrill
780-674-4403
mjattrill@hotmail.com
Tracey Pandachuk
780-674-1299

Barrhead Walkie Talkie Club
Guided Walk
Jun 23
Sun
09:00 Registration
10:00 Start
Walkie Talkie Wilderness Adventure
Holmes Crossing Ecological Reserve
NW on Hwy 33 from Barrhead (approx 36 km) Watch for sign before bridge.
Left for 8 km on sand road to start point on left
Lunch after
Margaret Attrill
780-674-4403
mjattrill@hotmail.com
Tracey Pandachuk
780-674-1299

Barrhead Walkie Talkie Club
Guided Walk

 
 

JULY

 
Jul 1 Mon

07:30 Registration
08:00 Start
Dress in Canada Day  Colors
Medicine Hat Tourist Centre
8 Gehring Rd SW, 
Medicine Hat
T1B 4W1
Pancake Breakfast in Kin Coulee Park
Sharon Petrick
403-526-7407
spetrick@hotmail.com
Dan Weatherbee
403-526-8104
dweather@memlane.com
Volkssport
Club of Medicine
Hat
Guided Walk
5/10 km
2A
Jul 1 Mon


10:45 AM Registration
11:15 AM Start
Dress in Canada Day  Colors
Canadian Legion
6 Tache St.
St. Albert
T8N 2S4
Join us at the Legion for lunch afterwards
Sherry Nixey
780-458-2016
sherry.nixey@icloud.com
St. Albert Trekkers
Guided Walk
5/10 km
1A
Jul 2  Tues
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start
UofA Botanic Garden
51227 Hwy 60
Parkland County
T7Y 1C5
Entry Fee to garden not included
 
Tobi Weiland
780-720-5266
tbweiland@gmail.com
Devon Discovery Walkers
Guided Walk
5/10 km
2B/3B
Jul 2  Tues
18:30 Registration
19:00 Start
RR#7
 
Mill Creek Swimming Pool Parking lot,
8200 - 95 A St.,
Edmonton
T6C 0Z7
 
Kathleen Parr
780-998-1033
walksalot2@shaw.ca

St. Albert Trekkers
Guided Walk
6/10 km  
2B
Jul 6 Sat
7:30 AM Registration 8:00 AM Start
24th Anniversary
Medicine Hat Tourist Centre
8 Gehring Rd SW, 
Medicine Hat
T1B 4W1
Sharon Petrick
403-526-7407
spetrick@hotmail.com
Dan Weatherbee
403-526-8104
dweather@memlane.com
Volkssport
Club of Medicine
Hat
Guided Walk
6/11 km
2B
Jul 9 Tue
18:30 Registration
19:00 Start
RR #8
Fort Edmonton Park,
7000-143 St
Edmonton
T5J 2R7


Sharon Tchir
780-340-5769
sdtchir@me.com
St. Albert Trekkers
Guided Walk
6/11 km
1B or 3B
Jul 16 Tue
 
18:30 Registration
19:00 Start
RR # 9 
William Hawrelak Park,
9330 Groat Road, Picnic #2
Edmonton, AB 

 
Sharon Tchir
780-340-5769
sdtchir@me.com
Northern Lights
Walking Club
Guided Walk
5/10 km
2B 
Jul 17 Wed
09:00 Registration
09:30 Start
Bower Ponds Pavilion
4715 Fountain Dr
Red Deer
T4N 6W4
Anita Thomas
403-755-3016 (h)/
403-598-1093 (c)
vwcaclub@gmail.com
Volkssport Walkers of Central Alberta
GPT #363
5/10 km
2B
Jul 20 Sat
09:30
Registration
10:00 Start
Mystery Walk
TBA
Greater Edmonton area
Watch for further details

Location

David Hall
780-951-2882
davidhall@live.ca
Northern Lights
Walking Club

Guided Walk
5/10 km
2B
Jul 23 Tue
18:30 Registration
19:00 Start
RR # 10 
Starbucks parking lot
961 James Mowatt Trail
Edmonton
T6W 1S4

David Hall
780-951-2882
davidhall@live.ca

Northern Lights
Walking Club
Guided Walk
5/10 km
2B
Jul 27 Sat
Walk & Bike 07:00 - Noon
Swim
09:00 - 10:00
Registration
 
ANNUAL
TRIATHLON
Kingswood Park Shelter,
Corner of Sir Winston Churchill & Kingswood Dr.
St Albert
Fountain Park Pool swim
9am - 11am 
BBQ at 14:00
Bring a salad or dessert to share.
Sharon Tchir
780-340-5769
sdtchir@me.com
St. Albert Trekkers
Map Walk
5/10/15/20/
25/30 km
Bike 30 km
1A
Swim 300 metres
 
Jul 30 Tue
18:30 Registration
19:00 Start
RR # 11 
Sir Wilfred Laurier Park,
13315 - Buena Vista Road,
Edmonton
 
Kathleen Parr
780-998-1033
walksalot2@shaw.ca 
St. Albert Trekkers
Guided Walk
6/11 km  
2B

 
 
AUGUST 
 
 
Aug 6 Tues
 
18:30 Registration
19:00 Start
RR #12
Turner Park
Corner of River Rd. & 104 St.
Fort Saskatchewan


Kathleen Parr
780-998-1033
walksalot2@shaw.ca 
Volkssport Association of Alberta
 
Guided Walk
5/10 km
1B
Aug 10 Sat
07:30 Registration
08:00 Start
Cypress Centre (Stampede Grounds)
2055 21 Ave SE
Medicine Hat
T1B 1A1
Sharon Petrick
403-526-7407
spetrick@hotmail.com
Dan Weatherbee
403-526-8104
dweather@memlane.com
Volkssport
Club of Medicine
Hat
Guided Walk
5/10 km 
2B
Aug 10 Sat
 
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start
Husky Market Wolf Willow
6827 - 170 Street,
Edmonton
T5P 4W4


Martha Miller
780-644-5942
ccfirst@shaw.ca 
St. Albert Trekkers
 
GPT#133
5/10 km
1A & 3B
Aug 13 Tue
 
18:00 Registration
18:30 Start
Kinsmen Sports Centre
9100 Walterdale Hill
Edmonton
T6E 2V3  


Lou Arsenault
780-289-0494
aludger@shaw.ca
St. Albert Trekkers
 
GPT#34
6/10 km
2B 
Aug 14 Wed
09:00 Registration
09:30 Start
North Promenade parking lot
4719 50 Ave 
Sylvan Lake
T4S 1C5
 
Sheila Klein
403-877-7546
vwcaclub@gmail.com
Volkssport Walkers of Central Alberta
GPT #313
5/10 km
1A
Aug 15 Thurs
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start
Chickakoo Lake Recreation Area
Township Rd 535
Bob & Diane Duncan
780-963-4145
duncanra@shaw.ca
Devon Discovery Walkers
Guided Walk
5/10 km
2B
Aug 20 Tue
 
18:00 Registration
18:30 Start
Castle Downs YMCA
11510-153 Ave 
Edmonton T5K 6A3


Clara Rosenow
780-457-0081
clarose59@shaw.ca
St. Albert Trekkers
 
GPT#226
5/10 km
1A 
Aug 24 Sat

10:00 Registration
10:30 Start
Elks/Kinsmen Park
Parking Lot
Vegreville
 

 

David Hall
780 951-2882
davidhall@live.ca
CVF
Alberta Director
GPT#332
6/10 km
1B
Aug 27 Tues
 
18:00 Registration
18:30 Start
Servus Place 
400 Campbell Rd
St Albert
T8N 0R8 
Sherry Nixey
780-458-2016
sherry.nixey@icloud.com
St. Albert Trekkers
GPT#320
6/10 km
2B
Aug 31 Sat
13:30 Registration 14:00 Start
AB Majesty
 
Gas City Campground
402 11 Ave SW
Medicine Hat
T1A 7Z6
Dan Weatherbee
403-526-8104
dweather@memlane.com
Volkssport
Club of Medicine
Hat
Guided Walk
7/14 km
2A

 

SEPTEMBER         
 
 
Sep 1 Sun
08:30 Registration 09:00 Start
AB Majesty
 
Elkwater Visitor Information Centre parking lot
Elkwater
T0J 1C0
Dan Weatherbee
403-526-8104
dweather@memlane.com
Volkssport
Club of Medicine
Hat
Guided Walk
6/12 km
1C/4C
Sep 1 Sun
12:30 Registration 13:00 Start
AB Majesty
 
Elkwater Visitor Information Centre parking lot
Elkwater
T0J 1C0
Dan Weatherbee
403-526-8104
dweather@memlane.com
Volkssport
Club of Medicine
Hat
Guided Walk
6/12 km
1C/4C
Sep 2 Mon
07:30 Registration 08:00 Start
AB Majesty
 
Police Point Park Interpretive Centre
Police Point Drive NE
Medicine Hat
T1B 4W1
Dan Weatherbee
403-526-8104
dweather@memlane.com
Volkssport
Club of Medicine
Hat
Guided Walk
6/11km
2B
Sep 7
Sat
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start
William Lutsky South YMCA
1975-111 St., 
Edmonton
T6J 7C6

Lou Arsenault
780-289-0494
aludger@shaw.ca
St. Albert Trekkers
GPT #318
Walk
5/10 km
2B
Sep 10
Tues
18:00 Registration
18:30  Start
PRESIDENT'S
WALK
St. Albert Inn
156 St. Albert Trail
St. Albert
T8N 0P5 
Kathleen Parr
480-998-1033
walksalot2@shaw.ca

St. Albert Trekkers
 
GPT #02
5/10/11 km 
2A
Sep 14 Sat
08:30 Registration
09:00 Start
Ross Glen Water Park
Ross Glen Rd SE
Medicine Hat
T1B 3X9
Sharon Petrick
403-526-7407
spetrick@hotmail.com
Dan Weatherbee
403-526-8104
dweather@memlane.com
Volkssport
Club of Medicine
Hat
Guided Walk
5/10
3B
Sep 14 Sat
10:00 Registration
10:30 Start
Miquelon Lake 
Parking lot at Park Centre-
"Info Exhibit"
Judy 780-352-7407
Louise 780-352-2122
Northern Lights Walking Club
Guided Walk
5/10 km
2B 
Sep 18 Wed
18:00 Registration
18:30  Start
Kerry Wood Nature Centre
6300 45 Ave
Red Deer
T4N 3M4
Anita Thomas
403-755-3016 (h)/
403-598-1093 (c)
vwcaclub@gmail.com
Volkssport Walkers of Central Alberta
GPT #361
5/6/10 km
2B
Sep 19 Thur
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start
Autumn colours walk
Devon Voyageur Park
100 Saskatchewan Dr W
Devon
T9G 1B2
Bob & Diane Duncan
780-963-4145
duncanra@shaw.ca
Devon
Discovery Walkers
GPT #47
5/10 km
3B
Sep 21 Sat
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start
hot dogs and drinks after walk
Pembina River Provincial Park Day Use shelter
Entwistle
T0E 0S0
Bob & Diane Duncan
780-963-4145
duncanra@shaw.ca
Devon
Discovery Walkers
Guided Walk
5/10 km
2B
Sep 23 Mon
18:00 Registration
18:30  Start
FALL
EQUINOX 
Kingswood Park Shelter,
St. Albert, AB
BRING FLASHLIGHT
Gerry Vercammen
780-499-4958
gerryipa@telus.net
St. Albert Trekkers
 
Guided Walk
5/10
2B
Sep 28
Sat 
14:00 
Registration
14:30 Start
Casey's Cabin
Burman University
Range Road 270A
Lacombe
T4L 1Y5
POTLUCK
 
Laurie Wells
403-350-4995
vwcaclub@gmail.com
Volkssport Walkers of Central Alberta
GPT#360
5/10 km
2B
Sep 28 Sat
09:00 Registration
09:30 Start
OKOTOBER
FEST
Capilano Park
10988 50 St
Edmonton
 
Bratwurst lunch

Kathleen Parr
780-998-1033
walksalot2@shaw.ca
St. Albert Trekkers
 
Guided Walk
5/10 km
3B/2B
Sep 28 Sat
12:00 Registration
12:30 Start
OKOTOBER
FEST
Capilano Park
10988 50 St
Edmonton
 

Kathleen Parr
780-998-1033
walksalot2@shaw.ca
St. Albert Trekkers
 
Guided Walk
6/10 km
2B
Sep 29 Sun
13:00 Registration
13:30  Start
Strathcona Wilderness Centre
Range Road 212 & Township Road 530
Strathcona County
Food Bank donation, please 
Lou Arsenault
780-289-0494
aludger@shaw.ca
 
St. Albert Trekkers
GPT #52
5/11 km
2B 
Sep 29 Sun
12:30 Registration
13:00  Start
Multicultural Center
5411 51 St
Stony Plain
T7Z 1B7
AB Culture Days
Free Food & Beverage afterwards
Bob & Diane Duncan
780-963-4145
duncanra@shaw.ca
CVF AB Director
Map Walk
5/10 km
1A 

 
 
OCTOBER
 
 
Oct 5 Sat
09:30 Registration 10:00 Start
Echo Dale Park
1001 Echodale Rd
Medicine Hat
T0K 0G0
 


 
Sharon Petrick
403-526-7407
spetrick@hotmail.com
Dan Weatherbee
403-526-8104
dweather@memlane.com
Volkssport Club of
Medicine Hat
Guided Walk
5/10 km
2B 
Oct 12 Sat
12:30 Registration
13:00 Start
Sobey's Clareview Shopping Centre
137 Ave & Victoria Trail
Edmonton
T5A 5C9
Lou Arsenault
780-289-0494
aludger@shaw.ca
St. Albert Trekkers
GPT#222
5/10 km
2B
Oct 19 Sat
14:00 Registration
14:30 Start
St. Albert United Church
20 Green Grove Drive
St. Albert
T8N 5H6 
POTLUCK

 
Kathleen Parr
780-998-1033
walksalot2@shaw.ca
St. Albert Trekkers
Guided Walk
5/10 km
1A 

 

NOVEMBER
 
 
Nov 2 Sat
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start
Royal Canadian Legion
702-2 St. SE,
Medicine Hat 
T1A 0E1
 
 
 
 

Sharon Petrick
403-526-7407
spetrick@hotmail.com
Dan Weatherbee
403-526-8104
dweather@memlane.com
Volkssport
Club of Medicine
Hat
Map Walk
6/11 km
1A/2B
Nov 2 Sat
12:30 Registration
13:00 Start
St. Albert Inn
156 St. Albert Trail,
St. Albert
T8N 0P5 


Sherry Nixey
780-458-2016
sherry.nixey@icloud.com

St. Albert Trekkers
GPT #131
5/10 km
1A
Nov 9 Sat
12:30 Registration 13:00 Start
Kinsmen Sports Centre
9100 Walterdale Hill
Edmonton
T6E 2V3 
Lou Arsenault
780-289-0494
aludger@shaw.ca
St. Albert Trekkers
GPT#118
6/10 km
2B
Nov 30 Sat
08:00 Registration
08:30 Start
West Edmonton  Mall
Crunch Fitness Entrance # 8
Lower Level
Edmonton
T5T 4J2
 
 

Irene Miller
780-462-0726
irene.miller1@shaw.ca 

Devon Discovery Walkers
 
Map Walk
6/7/10 km
1A 

 
DECEMBER
 
Dec 7 Sat
 
08:00 Registration
08:30 Start
Commerce Place,
10150 Jasper Avenue
Edmonton
T5J 1W4 
Stay for coffee at Tim's 


Lou Arsenault
780-289-0494
aludger@shaw.ca

St. Albert Trekkers 
 
Guided Walk
5/10 km
1A 
Dec 12 Thur
18:30 Registration
19:00 Start
CHRISTMAS LIGHTS
47 Palliser Way NE
Medicine Hat
T1C 1R6
Refreshment/Party after walk

Sharon Petrick
403-526-7407
spetrick@hotmail.com
Volkssport
Club of Medicine
Hat
Guided Walk
5/10 km
1A
Dec 15 Sun
 
18:00 Registration
18:30 Start
CHRISTMAS LIGHTS
Westmount Shopping Centre parking lot NE corner near BPs
Groat Rd and 114 Ave
Edmonton
T5M 3L5
Bring Christmas Goodies to Share on the Bus 



Kathleen Parr
780-998-1033
walksalot2@shaw.ca
 
St. Albert Trekkers
Guided Walk
5/10 km
1A 

 
 
 

2020 Walks

 
JANUARY
 
 
Jan 1 Wed
 
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start
St. Albert Inn
156 St. Albert Trail
St. Albert
T8N 0P5 
SMORG AFTER


Sherry Nixey
780-458-2016
sherry.nixey@icloud.com
 
St. Albert Trekkers
 
Guided Walk
5/10 km
1A 
Jan 1 Wed

 
14:30 Registration 15:00 Start
North Promenade parking lot
4719 50 Ave 
Sylvan Lake
T4S 1C5
DINNER AFTER

 
Sheila Klein
403-877-7546
vwcaclub@gmail.com

Volkssport Walkers of Central Alberta
GPT #313
5/10 km
1A
Jan 4 Sat
08:00 Registration
08:30 Start
 
West Edmonton  Mall
Crunch Fitness Entrance # 8
Lower Level
Edmonton
T5T 4J2


Irene Miller
780-462-0726
irene.miller1@shaw.ca 
Devon Discovery Walkers
Map Walk
6/7/10 km
1A
Jan 4 Sat
12:30 Registration
13:00 Start
President's Walk
Royal Canadian Legion
702-2 St. SE,
Medicine Hat
T1A 0E1
Refreshments afterwards


Sharon Petrick
403-526-7407
spetrick@hotmail.com
Dan Weatherbee
403-526-8104
dweather@memlane.com
Volkssport
Club of Medicine
Hat
Guided Walk
6/11 km
2B
Jan 11 Sat
13:00 Registration
13:30 Start
Kingswood Park Shelter
Sir Winston Churchill Ave
St. Albert


Kathleen Parr
780-998-1033
walksalot2@shaw.ca

St. Albert Trekkers
Guided Walk
5/10 km
1A

Click on Event Calendar
for PDF version 
 

 
 
 
Walk for Fun, Fitness, and Friendship


 Walk for Fun, Fitness, and Friendship