WATCH FOR ADDED WALKS and cancellations due to adverse weather (most walks register in the parking lot at the location, keep an eye out for a group of people hanging around a vehicle with an open trunk, noted exception WEM).

Please refresh this page to ensure you see the latest updates and check out the Google Map linked to the location name.

Jun 1 Sat
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start

IGA 
51 Superior St
Devon T9G 1K8

Parkland Walkers
Contact: Niccy 
780-299-3051 
niccyd116@gmail.com

GPT #47
5/10 km
1A


Jun 2 Sun
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start

Dairy Queen 
6010-50 St
Beaumont T4X 1T8

Northern Lights
Contact Mary
780 920-5144
maryealmond@icloud.com

GPT #316
5/10 km
2A
Program MW


RIVER & RAVINE #1
Jun 4 Tues
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start

Mill Creek Swimming Pool upper parking lot
8281 95 A Street NW
Edmonton T6C 1B9

St Albert Trekkers
Contact: Lorna
780-819-2799
lcba49@gmail.com

Guided Walk
6/10 km
2B


Jun 5 Wed
18:30 Registration
19:00 Start

Clifford E Lee Nature Sanctuary
Range Rd 264 (Sanctuary Rd)
Spruce Grove

Parkland Walkers
Contact: Niccy 
780-299-3051 
niccyd116@gmail.com

Guided Walk
5/10 km
1B


Jun 6 Thurs
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start

Bulyea BPs 
378 Bulyea Rd
Edmonton T6R 2B3

Northern Lights
Contact Gisele
403-506-7176
gis_rob@hotmail.com

GPT #336
6/11 km
3B
Program MW


Jun 8 Sat
09:00 Registration
09:30 Start

Cypress Hills Visitor Centre
33 Lakeview Dr,
Elkwater T0J 1C0

Volkssport Club of Medicine Hat
Contact: Dan
403 526 8104
dweather@memlane.com

Guided Walk
6/12 km
1C/4C
Program BW


Jun 8 Sat
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start

Wabamun Provincial Park Day use Area
Wabamun T0E 2K0

Parkland Walkers
Contact: Ursula
780-982-3135
tauscher129@gmail.com

Guided Walk
5/10 km
2B


Jun 9 Sun
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start

Fresh Market Foods
5302 Hwy#2A
Millet T0C 1Z0

Northern Lights
Contact: Mary
780 920-5144
maryealmond@icloud.com

GPT #78
6/10 km
2B
Program MW TW


Jun 11 Tues
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start

Centralta Community Centre
5109 46 St
Legal T0G 1L0

St Albert Trekkers
Contact: Ian
780-984-2400
icealu@gmail.com

GPT #141
5/10 km
1B
Programs MW TW


RIVER RAVINE #2
Jun 13 Thurs
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start

Buena Vista Park
13210 Buena Vista Rd NW
Edmonton T5R 5R2

Northern Lights
Contact: Mary
780 920-5144
maryealmond@icloud.com

Guided Walk
5/10 km
2B/3B
Programs APP FC


AB WALKING FESTIVAL
Jun 14 Fri
18:30 Registration
19:00 Depart to Start

Fort Assiniboine Museum
24 State Ave
Fort Assiniboine T0G 1A0

Barrhead Walkie-Talkies
Contact Margaret or Tracey
780 674-4403 / 780-674-1299
barrheadwalks@gmail.com

Guided Walk
5 km only
2C


AB WALKING FESTIVAL
Jun 15 Sat
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start

Sandhills Wildland Provincial Park
Central Staging Area
Doris T0G 1A0

Barrhead Walkie-Talkies
Contact Margaret or Tracey
780 674-4403 / 780-674-1299
barrheadwalks@gmail.com

Guided Walk
5/10 km
3C


AB WALKING FESTIVAL
Jun 15 Sat
13:30 Registration
13:45 Start

Sandhills Wildland Provincial Park
Central Staging Area
Doris T0G 1A0

Barrhead Walkie-Talkies
Contact Margaret or Tracey
780 674-4403 / 780-674-1299
barrheadwalks@gmail.com

Guided Walk
6 km only
3C


AB WALKING FESTIVAL
Jun 16 Sun
09:45 Registration
10:00 Start

Holmes Crossing Ecological Reserve
County of Barrhead No. 11 T0G 1A0

Barrhead Walkie-Talkies
Contact Margaret or Tracey
780 674-4403 / 780-674-1299
barrheadwalks@gmail.com

Guided Walk
5/10 km
3C


Jun 16 Sun
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start

Leduc Recreation Centre West Entrance,
4330 Black Gold Drive
Leduc T9E 3C3

Northern Lights
Contact Margaret
780 996-1015 
margaret@lyall.ca

GPT #16
6/10 km
1A
Programs: BW


Jun 18 Tues
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start

Westview Plaza
9713 90 St
Fort Saskatchewan T8L 1K5

St Albert Trekkers
Contact: Sandra
780-318-6883 
rscarru@telus.net

GPT #311
5/10 km
1A
Program APP BW FC


Jun 20 Thurs
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start

Dairy Queen 
14151 23 Ave NW
Edmonton T6R 0G4

Northern Lights
Contact Gisele
403-506-7175 
gis_rob@hotmail.com

GPT #336
6/10 km
2B/3B
Program MW


SUMMER WALK
Jun 22 Sat
10:00 Registration
10:30 Start

Astotin Lake Day Use parking
Elk Island National Park
Park pass required
Bring a picnic lunch

Northern Lights
Contact Mary
780 920-5144
maryealmond@icloud.com

GPT #06
5/10 km
1B/2B
Program BW


SUMMER WALK
Jun 22 Sat
13:00 Registration
13:30 Start

Tawayik Lake Recreational Area Parking Lot
Elk Island National Park
Park pass required

Northern Lights
Contact Mary
780 920-5144
maryealmond@icloud.com

GPT #06
5/11 km
2B
Program BW


RIVER RAVINE #3
Jun 25 Tues
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start

Snow Valley Ski Club
13204 Rainbow Valley Rd NW
Edmonton T6H 4Y9

St Albert Trekkers
Contact: Lorna
780-819-2799
lcba49@gmail.com

Guided Walk
6/10 km
3B
Program BW


Jun 27 Thurs
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start

Jackie Parker Park 
4540 50 St NW
Edmonton T8L 6B6

Northern Lights
Contact Sylvie
780-668-9018
sylviepower@hotmail.ca

GPT #12
6/10 km
1B
Program FC MW


Jun 29 Sat
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start

Chickakoo Lake Recreation Area
1128 Township Rd 534
T0E 1V0

Parkland Walkers
Contact: Niccy
780-299-3051 
Niccyd116@gmail.com

GPT #223
5/10 km
2B/3B


Jun 30 Sun
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start

Safeway 
576 Riverbend Square NW
Edmonton T6R 2E3

Northern Lights
Contact Margaret
780 996-1015 
margaret@lyall.ca

GPT #13
6/10 km
2B