RIVER AND RAVINE PROGRAM

Peter and Sonja receiving one of many Gold awards


This program started in 2005 and has run continually except for 2008, 2020 & 2021. It is an annual program that includes 12 Tuesday evening walks starting in May.

There are three levels of achievement:
Bronze – 8 to 9 walks
Silver – 10 to 11 walks
Gold – all 12 walks


YEAR BRONZE  SILVER  GOLD 
2005 Bob Davis
Susanne Forbrich
Dave Luscombe
John Northcott
Lorna Allen
David Hall
Myrna O’Neil
Duane Spurrier
Peter & Sonja Van Bostelen
Iris Campbell
Kathleen & Richard Parr
2006 Lorna Allen
Bob Davis
Charlene Denton
Joan Gabert
David Hall
Dave Luscombe
Myrna O’Neil
Johanna & Willem Snoek
Duane Spurrier
Richard St Arnaud
Iris Campbell
Kathleen & Richard Parr
Peter & Sonja Van Bostelen
2007 Ann Appelman
Sharon Pomeroy
Clara Rosenow
Willem Snoek
Lorna Allen
David Hall
Marlene Kubbernus
Myrna O’Neil
Duane Spurrier
Peter Van Bostelen
Iris Campbell
Sylvia Fisher
Dave Luscombe
Kathleen  & Richard Parr
Johanna Snoek
Sonja Van Bostelen
2009 Dave Luscombe
Phyllis May
Judith Patterson
Duane Spurrier
Joy Tomek
Clara Rosenow Lou Arsenault
Rose Ramsum
2010 Amy Liu
Dave Luscombe
Rose Ramsum
Pearl Lavalee
Jennie Ruim
Lou Arsenault
Joy Tomek
Peter & Sonja Van Bostelen
2011 David Hall
Vicki Robinson
Sharon Tchir
David Robinson
Jennie Ruim
Johanna Snoek
Niels Breum
Peter & Sonja Van Bostelen
2012 Jennie Ruim Barry Clattenburg
David Hall
Rose Ramsum
Johanna Snoek
Duane Spurrier
Sharon Tchir 
Peter & Sonja Van Bostelen
2013 Lou Arsenault
Myrna O’Neil
Myrtle Reinholt
Duane Spurrier 
David Hall
Rose Ramsum
Johanna & Willem Snoek 
Sharon Tchir
Peter & Sonja Van Bostelen
2014 Walter Cool
David Hall
Jennie Ruim
Willem Snoek
Lou Arsenault
Rose Ramsum
David Robinson
Clara Rosenow 
Johanna Snoek
Duane Spurrier
Peter & Sonja Van Bostelen 
2015 Lorna Allen
Lorraine Kelly
Myrna O’Neil
Duane Spurrier
Sharon Tchir
Sheila Almdal
Arlene Baron
Walter Cool
Jennie Ruim
Lou Arsenault
Alexandra Hochachka
Sherry Nixey
Rose Ramsum
Clara Rosenow
Karen Semotiuk
Peter & Sonja Van Bostelen
2016 Lorna Allen Arlene Baron
Rose Ramsum 
Lou Arsenault
Alexandra Hochachka
Clara Rosenow
Peter & Sonja Van Bostelen
2017 Christine Campbell
David Hall
Sharon Tchir
Lorna Allen
Clara Rosenow
Lou Arsenault
Rose Ramsum
Peter & Sonja Van Bostelen
2018 Christine Campbell
Maria Duengen
Jennie Ruim
Don Schubert
Rachel Spriensma
Alexandra Hochachka
Myrna O’Neil
Rose Ramsum
Clara Rosenow  
Lou Arsenault
Sherry Nixey
Duane Spurrier
Peter & Sonja Van Bostelen
2019 David Hall
Steve & Sylvie Power
Rose Ramsum
Gisele Roberts
Rachel Spriensma
Sharon Tchir
Arlene Baron
Susanne Forbrich
Clara Rosenow
Duane Spurrier
Joy Tomek
Lou Arsenault
Don Shubert
Peter & Sonja Van Bostelen
2020 & 2021 Not held due to Covid 19
2022 Margaret Lyall
Sylvie Power
Sharon Tchir
Mary AlmondLou Arsenault
Susanne Forbrich
2023 Laverne Gallagher
David Hall
Margaret Lyall
Sharon Tchir
Mary Almond
Lou Arsenault


Walk Alberta Program

This program started in 2006 and there is no time limit on completion. The first year 24 locations across Alberta were required; as more walks have been added over the years this total has steadily climbed. The locations are chosen by whether they have a PT and if they are in an area where it is safe to walk alone, but any walk held in that location can be used in the booklet. The program booklet is revised as needed but it is only necessary to complete those locations listed in the Walk Alberta Program booklet that you have, any locations that no longer host a walk can be crossed off. Once your book is completed with those locations listed, books can be submitted to the VAA President

David receiving first award
AWARDS (in order of receipt)
2006 David Hall, Sylvia Fisher, Iris Campbell, Myrna O’Neil, Kathleen & Richard Parr, Peter & Sonja Van Bostelen, Phyllis May,
Evelyn Rogers
2007 Dave Luscombe, Evelyn Rogers, Johanna & Willem Snoek, Ethel Hanson (BC), David Hall, Sharon Pomeroy
2008 Phyllis May, Peter & Sonja Van Bostelen (twice), Iris Campbell  
2009 Phyllis May, Pauline Mann, Iris Campbell, Edna McKelvie, Evelyn Rogers, Sharon Pomeroy, Sara McEwan, Lou Arsenault
2010 Evelyn Rogers, Peter & Sonja Van Bostelen (twice), Joy Tomek, Evelyn Rogers  
2011 Sharon Pomeroy, Niels Breum, Phyllis May, Myrna O’Neil, Evelyn Rogers, Lou Arsenault (twice)  
2012 Niels Breum (twice), Christine & Rick Desjardins (BC), David Hall, Sharon Tchir (twice), Lou Arsenault, Agnes Steel,
Evelyn Rogers, David Hall, Barry Clattenburg  
2013 Lou Arsenault, Clara Rosenow, Gailene Shaw
2014 Lou Arsenault, Walter Cool, David Hall, Sherry Nixey, Clara Rosenow, Sharon Tchir
2015 Lou Arsenault, Peter & Sonja Van Bostelen (twice)
2016 David Hall (twice)
2017 David Hall, Edna McKelvie, Myrna O’Neil, Sharon Tchir
2018 Sherry Nixey
2019 Mary Wright
2020 Gisele Roberts, Sharon Tchir, Mary Wright
2021 Mary Wright

ALBERTA CHALLENGE

1st Platinum awarded to Niels in September 2011.

This program started in 2011 and includes 4 levels of achievement, there is no time limit on completion. No stamp can appear twice on the same sheet unless it has been reissued to a different PT and all stamps must be from Alberta. The first level, Bronze, requires 20 different PTs completed. The second level, Silver, requires another 10 different PTs. The third level, Gold, requires another 10 different PTs. The fourth level, Platinum, now requires another 10 different PTs within Alberta for a total of 50 (originally this level required all PTs sanctioned within the province so up to 68!)

1st awards
Bronze awarded to Sharon & Lou in March 2011
NAME BRONZE  SILVER  GOLD  PLATINUM 
Lou Arsenault2011
2011
2013
2014
2017
2018
2021
2023
2011
2012
2013
2014
2017
2018
2021
2023
2011
2012
2013
2014
2017
2018
2021
2023
2011
2012
2013
2014
2017
2018
2021
2023
Sharon Tchir2011
2012
2014
2017
2017
2023
2011
2012
2014
2017
2017
2023
2011
2012
2014
2017
2017
2023
2012
2012
2014
2017
2017
2023
Kathleen Parr2011  2011  2012  2017
Sharon Pomeroy2011  2011  2012  2012
Niels Breum2011
2012
2012
2011
2012
2012
2011
2012
2012
2011
2012
2012
Myrna O’Neil2011
2013
2014
2011
2014
2016
2011 
2016
2017
David Hall2011
2012 
2014
2014
2016
2022
2023
2012
2012
2014
2014
2016
2022
2023
2012
2012
2014 
2017
2017
2022
2023
2012
2012
2014
2017
2017
2022
2023
Evelyn Rogers2011 2011 2011 2012
Donna Channen2012      
Barry Clattenburg2012 2012 2012 2012
Phyllis May2012 2012 2012  2012 
Arthur & Susan Bacon2014      
Rose Ramsum2014 2014    
Tom & Sandy Crabill2014      
Walter Cool 2014 2014 2014 2014
Clara Rosenow 2014
2017
2018
2014
2017
2018
2014
2017
2018
2014
2017
2018
Sherry Nixey 2014 2014 20142014
Peter Van Bostelen2014
2016
2014
2016
2014
2016
2015
2016
Sonja Van Bostelen2014
2016
2014
2016
2014
2016
2015
2016
Martha Miller 2015      
Richard Parr 2015 2017 2019  
Edna McKelvie 2017 2017 2017 2017
Gisele Roberts 2018
2020
2023
2018
2020
2023
2018
2020
2023
2018
2020
2023
Johanne Snoek2020202020202020
Mary Wright2020
2023
2020
2023
2020
2023
2020
Matt Schoonderwoerd2022202220222022
Sylvie Power2022202220222022
Steve Power2022202220222022
Susanne Forbrich202220222022
Denise Wallbank20232023