WATCH FOR ADDED WALKS and cancellations due to adverse weather (most walks register in the parking lot at the location, keep an eye out for a group of people hanging around a vehicle with an open trunk, noted exception WEM).

Please refresh this page to ensure you see the latest updates and check out the Google Map linked to the location name.

July 1 Sat
9:00 Registration
9:30 Start
CANADA DAY
Wear Red

Red Willow Place
NW corner of parking lot
7 Tache St
St. Albert T8N 2S3

St Albert Trekkers
Contact: Lorna
780-819-2799
lcba49@gmail.com

Guided Walk
5/10 km
1B
Program 5 km APP
10 km BW FC MW



July Tues


Strathcona Wilderness Centre
52535 Range Rd 212
Uncas T8G 2E9

St Albert Trekkers
Contact: Sylvie
780-668-9018 
sylviepower@hotmail.ca

GPT #52
5/10 km
2B


July Wed
ROVING WALK FESTIVAL poster

Alix Nature Trail
4940 54 Street
Alix T0C 0B0

Northern Lights
Contact: Mary
780 920-5144
maryealmond@icloud.com

Guided Walk
6/10 km
1B
Programs FC


July Wed
ROVING WALK FESTIVAL

Kerry Wood Nature Centre,
6300 – 45 Ave
Red Deer T4N 3M4

Northern Lights
Contact: Mary
780 920-5144
maryealmond@icloud.com

GPT #361
6/10 km
2B


July Thurs
ROVING WALK FESTIVAL


North Promenade parking Lot
4719 – 50 Ave
Sylvan Lake T4S 1A2

Northern Lights
Contact: Mary
780 920-5144
maryealmond@icloud.com

GPT #313
5/10 km
1A
Programs BW Lighthouse


July Thurs
ROVING WALK FESTIVAL


Centennial Park parking lot, 5303 – 50 St
Innisfail T4G 1S1
Evening meal in Red Deer, preregistration required.

Northern Lights
Contact: Mary
780 920-5144
maryealmond@icloud.com

GPT #342
6/10 km
1A
Programs BW


July Fri
ROVING WALK FESTIVAL


Gary Moe Auto Group Sportsplex
5429 – 53 St
Lacombe T4L 1H8

Northern Lights
Contact: Mary
780 920-5144
maryealmond@icloud.com

GPT #360
5/10 km
2B


July Sat

Evangelical Free Church
8 Palliser Pl NE
Medicine Hat T1C 1X1

Volkssport Club of Medicine Hat
Contact: Dan
403 526 8104
dweather@memlane.com

Guided Walk
5/10 KM
1B


July Sat

Grant Fuhr Arena
9 Agrena Rd,
Spruce Grove T7X 2C8

Parkland Walkers
Contact: Bob
780-906-4823 
duncanra@shaw.ca

GPT #113
5/10 km
1A


July Sun

Dairy Queen 
14151 23 Ave NW
Edmonton T6R 0G4

Northern Lights
Contact: Gisele
403-506-7175 
gis_rob@hotmail.com

GPT # 336
6/10 KM
2B/3B
Programs MW


RIVER RAVINE #4
July 9 Tues


Emily Murphy Park
11904 Emily Murphy Park Rd NW
Edmonton T6G 2B6

St Albert Trekkers
Contact:

Guided Walk


July Thurs

Freson Bros.
5139 Mullen Rd
Edmonton T6R 0S9

Northern Lights
Contact: Gisele
403-506-7175 
gis_rob@hotmail.com

GPT # 336
6/10 KM
1A
Programs MW


July Sun

Tim Hortons 
5203 Discovery Way
Leduc T9E 6N4

Northern Lights
Contact: Mary
780 920-5144
maryealmond@icloud.com

GPT # 77
5/10 KM
1A
Programs MW




Rundle Park
2909 113 Avenue NW
Edmonton T5W 0P3

St Albert Trekkers
Contact: Sandra
780-467-9572
rscarru@telus.net


6/10 km
2B


RIVER RAVINE #5
July 18 Thurs

wedgewood ravine

Northern Lights
Contact:

Guided Walk


July Sun

Fresh Market Foods
5302 Hwy#2A
Millet T0C 1Z0

Northern Lights
Contact: Theresa
780 907-6966 
theresa.doherty1964@gmail.com

GPT# 78
6/10 km
2B


RIVER RAVINE #6
July 23 Tues

Sir Wilfred Laurier Park
13315 Buena Vista Road
Edmonton T5R 5R2

St Albert Trekkers
Contact:

Guided Walk
6/11 km
2B
Programs APP FC


July Thurs

Terwillegar Park 
10 Rabbit Hill Rd (end of Road)
Edmonton T6R 0R7

Northern Lights
Contact: Margaret
780 996-1015 
margaret@lyall.ca

GPT # 13
5/7/10 KM
1B/3B
Program APP


RIVER RAVINE #7
July 27 Sat

Parkland Walkers
Contact:



RIVER RAVINE #8
July 30 Tues

Fort Edmonton Park
parking lot
7000 143 St NW
Edmonton T6H 4P3

VAA
Contact:

Guided Walk
6/10 km
1B/2B