WATCH FOR ADDED WALKS and cancellations due to adverse weather (most walks register in the parking lot at the location, keep an eye out for a group of people hanging around a vehicle with an open trunk, noted exception WEM).
Please refresh this page to ensure you see the latest updates and check out the Google Map linked to the location name.
July 1 Sat
9:00 Registration
9:30 Start
CANADA DAY
Wear Red
Red Willow Place
NW corner of parking lot
7 Tache St
St. Albert T8N 2S3
St Albert Trekkers
Contact: Lorna
780-819-2799
lcba49@gmail.com
Guided Walk
5/10 km
1B
Program 5 km APP
10 km BW FC MW
July Tues
Strathcona Wilderness Centre
52535 Range Rd 212
Uncas T8G 2E9
St Albert Trekkers
Contact: Sylvie
780-668-9018
sylviepower@hotmail.ca
GPT #52
5/10 km
2B
July Wed
ROVING WALK FESTIVAL poster
Alix Nature Trail
4940 54 Street
Alix T0C 0B0
Northern Lights
Contact: Mary
780 920-5144
maryealmond@icloud.com
Guided Walk
6/10 km
1B
Programs FC
July Wed
ROVING WALK FESTIVAL
Kerry Wood Nature Centre,
6300 – 45 Ave
Red Deer T4N 3M4
Northern Lights
Contact: Mary
780 920-5144
maryealmond@icloud.com
GPT #361
6/10 km
2B
July Thurs
ROVING WALK FESTIVAL
North Promenade parking Lot
4719 – 50 Ave
Sylvan Lake T4S 1A2
Northern Lights
Contact: Mary
780 920-5144
maryealmond@icloud.com
GPT #313
5/10 km
1A
Programs BW Lighthouse
July Thurs
ROVING WALK FESTIVAL
Centennial Park parking lot, 5303 – 50 St
Innisfail T4G 1S1
Evening meal in Red Deer, preregistration required.
Northern Lights
Contact: Mary
780 920-5144
maryealmond@icloud.com
GPT #342
6/10 km
1A
Programs BW
July Fri
ROVING WALK FESTIVAL
Gary Moe Auto Group Sportsplex
5429 – 53 St
Lacombe T4L 1H8
Northern Lights
Contact: Mary
780 920-5144
maryealmond@icloud.com
GPT #360
5/10 km
2B
July Sat
Evangelical Free Church
8 Palliser Pl NE
Medicine Hat T1C 1X1
Volkssport Club of Medicine Hat
Contact: Dan
403 526 8104
dweather@memlane.com
Guided Walk
5/10 km
1B
July Sat
Grant Fuhr Arena
9 Agrena Rd,
Spruce Grove T7X 2C8
Parkland Walkers
Contact: Bob
780-906-4823
duncanra@shaw.ca
GPT #113
5/10 km
1A
July Sun
Dairy Queen
14151 23 Ave NW
Edmonton T6R 0G4
Northern Lights
Contact: Gisele
403-506-7175
gis_rob@hotmail.com
GPT # 336
6/10 KM
2B/3B
Programs MW
RIVER RAVINE #4
July 9 Tues
Emily Murphy Park
11904 Emily Murphy Park Rd NW
Edmonton T6G 2B6
St Albert Trekkers
Contact:
Guided Walk
July Thurs
Freson Bros.
5139 Mullen Rd
Edmonton T6R 0S9
Northern Lights
Contact: Gisele
403-506-7175
gis_rob@hotmail.com
GPT # 336
6/10 KM
1A
Programs MW
July Sun
Tim Hortons
5203 Discovery Way
Leduc T9E 6N4
Northern Lights
Contact: Mary
780 920-5144
maryealmond@icloud.com
GPT # 77
5/10 KM
1A
Programs MW
Rundle Park
2909 113 Avenue NW
Edmonton T5W 0P3
St Albert Trekkers
Contact: Sandra
780-467-9572
rscarru@telus.net
6/10 km
2B
RIVER RAVINE #5
July 18 Thurs
wedgewood ravine
Northern Lights
Contact:
Guided Walk
July Sun
Fresh Market Foods
5302 Hwy#2A
Millet T0C 1Z0
Northern Lights
Contact: Theresa
780 907-6966
theresa.doherty1964@gmail.com
GPT# 78
6/10 km
2B
RIVER RAVINE #6
July 23 Tues
Sir Wilfred Laurier Park
13315 Buena Vista Road
Edmonton T5R 5R2
St Albert Trekkers
Contact:
Guided Walk
6/11 km
2B
Programs APP FC
July Thurs
Terwillegar Park
10 Rabbit Hill Rd (end of Road)
Edmonton T6R 0R7
Northern Lights
Contact: Margaret
780 996-1015
margaret@lyall.ca
GPT # 13
5/7/10 KM
1B/3B
Program APP
RIVER RAVINE #7
July 27 Sat
Parkland Walkers
Contact:
RIVER RAVINE #8
July 30 Tues
Fort Edmonton Park
parking lot
7000 143 St NW
Edmonton T6H 4P3
VAA
Contact:
Guided Walk
6/10 km
1B/2B