WATCH FOR ADDED WALKS and cancellations due to adverse weather (most walks register in the parking lot at the location, keep an eye out for a group of people hanging around a vehicle with an open trunk, noted exception WEM).
Please refresh this page to ensure you see the latest updates and check out the Google Map linked to the location name.
Jun 1 Sat
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start
Devon Golf and Convention Center
1130 River Valley
Devon T9G 1Z3
Parkland Walkers
Contact: Niccy
780-299-3051
niccyd116@gmail.com
GPT #47
5/10 km
2B
Jun 2 Sun
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start
Dairy Queen
6010-50 St
Beaumont T4X 1T8
Northern Lights
Contact Karen
587-988-4601
kaj24k@gmail.com
GPT #316
5/10 km
2A
Program MW
RIVER & RAVINE #1
Jun 4 Tues
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start
Mill Creek Swimming Pool upper parking lot
8281 95 A Street NW
Edmonton T6C 1B9
St Albert Trekkers
Contact: Lorna
780-819-2799
lcba49@gmail.com
Guided Walk
6/10 km
2B
Jun 6 Thurs
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start
Bulyea BPs
378 Bulyea Rd
Edmonton T6R 2B3
Northern Lights
Contact Gisele
403-506-7176
gis_rob@hotmail.com
GPT #336
6/11 km
3B
Program MW
Jun 8 Sat
09:00 Registration
09:30 Start
Cypress Hills Visitor Centre
33 Lakeview Dr,
Elkwater T0J 1C0
Volkssport Club of Medicine Hat
Contact: Dan
403 526 8104
dweather@memlane.com
Guided Walk
6/12 km
1C/4C
Program BW
Jun 8 Sat
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start
Wabamun Provincial Park Day use Area
Wabamun T0E 2K0
Parkland Walkers
Contact: Bob
780-963-4145
duncanra@shaw.ca
Guided Walk
5/10 km
2B
Jun 9 Sun
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start
Fresh Market Foods
5302 Hwy#2A
Millet T0C 1Z0
Northern Lights
Contact: Mary
780 920-5144
maryealmond@icloud.com
GPT #78
6/10 km
2B
Program MW
Jun 11 Tues
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start
Centralta Community Centre
5109 46 St
Legal T0G 1L0
St Albert Trekkers
Contact: Ian
780-984-2400
icealu@gmail.com
GPT #141
5/10 km
1B
Programs MW
RIVER RAVINE #2
Jun 13 Thurs
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start
Buena Vista Park
13210 Buena Vista Rd NW
Edmonton T5R 5R2
Northern Lights
Contact: Mary
780 920-5144
maryealmond@icloud.com
Guided Walk
5/10 km
2B/3B
Programs APP
AB WALKING FESTIVAL
Jun 14 Fri
18:30 Registration
17:00 Depart to Start
Fort Assiniboine Museum
24 State Ave
Fort Assiniboine T0G 1A0
Barrhead Walkie-Talkies
Contact Margaret or Tracey
780 674-4403 / 780-674-1299
barrheadwalks@gmail.com
Guided Walk
5 km only
2C
AB WALKING FESTIVAL
Jun 15 Sat
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start
Sandhills Wildland Provincial Park
CCP9+6X
Doris T0G 1A0
Barrhead Walkie-Talkies
Contact Margaret or Tracey
780 674-4403 / 780-674-1299
barrheadwalks@gmail.com
Guided Walk
5/10 km
3C
AB WALKING FESTIVAL
Jun 15 Sat
13:30 Registration
13:45 Start
Sandhills Wildland Provincial Park
CCP9+6X
Doris T0G 1A0
Barrhead Walkie-Talkies
Contact Margaret or Tracey
780 674-4403 / 780-674-1299
barrheadwalks@gmail.com
Guided Walk
6 km only
3C
AB WALKING FESTIVAL
Jun 16 Sun
09:45 Registration
10:00 Start
Holmes Crossing Ecological Reserve
County of Barrhead No. 11 T0G 1A0
Barrhead Walkie-Talkies
Contact Margaret or Tracey
780 674-4403 / 780-674-1299
barrheadwalks@gmail.com
Guided Walk
5/10 km
3C
Jun 16 Sun
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start
Leduc Recreation Centre West Entrance,
4330 Black Gold Drive
Leduc T9E 3C3
Northern Lights
Contact Margaret
780 996-1015
margaret@lyall.ca
GPT #16
6/10 km
1A
Programs: BW
Jun 18 Tues
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start
Westview Plaza
9713 90 St
Fort Saskatchewan T8L 1K5
St Albert Trekkers
Contact: Sandra
780-318-6883
rscarru@telus.net
GPT #311
5/10 km
1A
Program APP BW FC
Jun 20 Thurs
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start
Dairy Queen
14151 23 Ave NW
Edmonton T6R 0G4
Northern Lights
Contact Gisele
403-506-7175
gis_rob@hotmail.com
GPT #336
6/10 km
2B/3B
Program MW
SUMMER WALK
Jun 22 Sat
10:00 Registration
10:30 Start
Astotin Lake Day Use parking
Elk Island National Park
Park pass required
Bring a picnic lunch
Northern Lights
Contact Mary
780 920-5144
maryealmond@icloud.com
GPT #06
5/10 km
1B/2B
Program BW
SUMMER WALK
Jun 22 Sat
13:00 Registration
13:30 Start
Tawayik Lake Recreational Area Parking Lot
Elk Island National Park
Park pass required
Northern Lights
Contact Mary
780 920-5144
maryealmond@icloud.com
GPT #06
5/11 km
2B
Program BW
RIVER RAVINE #3
Jun 25 Tues
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start
Snow Valley Ski Club
13204 Rainbow Valley Rd NW
Edmonton T6H 4Y9
St Albert Trekkers
Contact: Lorna
780-819-2799
lcba49@gmail.com
Guided Walk
6/10 km
3B
Program BW
Jun 27 Thurs
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start
Jackie Parker Park
4540 50 St NW
Edmonton T8L 6B6
Northern Lights
Contact Sylvie
780-668-9018
sylviepower@hotmail.ca
GPT #12
6/10 km
1B
Program FC MW
Jun 29 Sat
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start
Chickakoo Lake Recreation Area
1128 Township Rd 534
T0E 1V0
Parkland Walkers
Contact: Niccy
780-299-3051
Niccyd116@gmail.com
GPT #223
5/10 km
2B/3B
Jun 30 Sun
09:30 Registration
10:00 Start
Safeway
576 Riverbend Square NW
Edmonton T6R 2E3
Northern Lights
Contact Margaret
780 996-1015
margaret@lyall.ca
GPT #13
6/10 km
2B